0 0

You have no items in your shopping cart.

0 0

You have no items in your shopping cart.

 

Privacy & Cookies

As with all shopping websites, we collect personal information from you when you shop online at tobytiger.co.uk

We use this information to make your shopping experience as easy and enjoyable as possible. We need it to process your order, inform you of any delays or problems and occasionally to send you special offers and promotions.

BY USING OUR SITE OR OTHERWISE COMMUNICATING WITH US YOU ACCEPT AND CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION, STORAGE, USE, PROCESSING AND TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

Your right to privacy is important to us and we are committed to protecting the privacy of anyone using our site and the confidentiality of any information you provide us with. We have strict policies and processes in place to ensure your information remains safe.

This Privacy Policy describes the way we collect your personal information (whether collected from you or otherwise provided to us), how we store, use, process and transfer your personal information and why.

Please read the following information carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it.

In this Privacy Policy, "Toby tiger" "we", "us" and "our" means Toby Tiger Wholesale Limited (trading as "Toby tiger"). We are a limited company incorporated in England and Wales with company number 06247136 and our registered address is Unit 6, The Quoin Estate, Marlborough Road, Lancing, West Sussex, BN15 8AD. If you provide us with personal information via or through using our website, www.tobytiger.co.uk ("our site") or by otherwise communicating with us, we will act as the 'data controller' of your personal information. Under the Data Protection Act 1998, the 'data controller' is responsible for ensuring that your personal information is lawfully and properly processed.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

  • Your name – so we know what to call you
  • Email address – so we can email your order confirmations, delivery delays, offers etc. You can unsubscribe here at any time. Please allow 10 days for you request to be updated across all our systems.
  • Delivery address – an obvious one
  • Telephone number – we’ll only call if we have a delivery problem or to talk to you about your order
  • Credit card details – we only ask for these when you place an order
  • Mobile number – so we can text or call you with details about your orders or where we have a question

 INFORMATION THIRD PARTIES MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

  • Cookies. Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This includes third party cookies. These third party cookies help us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site, to process and analyse your navigation and use of our site and to allow us to improve our site and the services we offer to our customers/potential customers. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, please read our Cookie Policy
  • Purchasing products from us via our site. If you use our site to purchase products from us via the online shop on our site: 
    • We use Royal Mail, Parcel Force and UPS to fulfil delivery of your order (see above "information we receive from other sources"). Depending on which delivery method you choose when you order products from us, Royal Mail, Parcel Force or UPS will collect information about the delivery of products to you (i.e. the address that the products were delivered to, the date and time the products were delivered to that address, compliance with special delivery instructions you included in your order and who (if anyone) signed for the delivery of the products at the delivery address); and/or 
  • Paying for products purchased via our site. If you use our site to purchase products from us via the online shop on our site, payment for those products is made via either WorldPay or your Amazon or PayPal account (at your discretion, depending which option you select when you submit your order to us). Credit/debit card transactions on our site are processed using WorldPay a secure online payment gateway that encrypts your card details and cannot be accessed by us. Click here to read more about WorldPay use and processing of your data: http://www.worldpay.com/uk/privacy-policy PayPal is a secure online payment gateway operated by PayPal (Europe) S.a.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A. Click here to read more about PayPal's use and processing of your data: https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full. 

 

Our Cookies policy

To make full use of the online shopping and personalised features on tobytiger.com, your computer, tablet or mobile phone will need to accept cookies, as we can only provide you with certain personalised features of this website by using them. Our cookies don't store sensitive information such as your name, address or payment details: they simply hold the 'key' that, once you're signed in, is associated with this information. However, if you'd prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies from tobytiger.com or any other website, you can use your browser to do this. Each browser is different, so check the 'Help' menu of your particular browser (or your mobile phone's handset manual) to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

Here's a list of the main cookies we use, and what we use them for.

  1. NO_CACHE - This cookie tells us if we are allowed to temporarily store web page content within your browser so it is faster for you to view the site.
  2. VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS – This stores the products that you have recently viewed
  3.  __utma – This is used by Google analytics stores to record how many times you visit and is stored for generic reporting purposes. That information helps us to improve the website and your shopping experience, and to make our marketing campaigns relevant. The data stored by these cookies can be seen only by the relevant teams at Toby Tiger Wholesale Limited and Google and never shows any confidential information
  4.  __utmc – This is used by Google analytics to identify roughly how long you stay on the site and is stored for generic reporting purposes. That information helps us to improve the website and your shopping experience, and to make our marketing campaigns relevant. The data stored by these cookies can be seen only by the relevant teams at Toby Tiger Wholesale Limited and Google and never shows any confidential information
  5.  __utmv – This is used by Google analytics to record where site visitors come from and is stored for generic reporting purposes. That information helps us to improve the website and your shopping experience, and to make our marketing campaigns relevant. The data stored by these cookies can be seen only by the relevant teams at Toby Tiger Wholesale Limited and Google and never shows any confidential information
  6. currency – This cookies stores your preferred currency to make it easier for you to shop when you next visit the site
  7. frontend – This cookie creates a unique identification to store your session id on our server
  8. store – This cookie stores your preferred site language so when you come back another time the site is easy to shop
  9. geoip_store_code – This cookie informs us which country you are accessing the site from
  10. Linkshare and Minute Steak cookies– These cookies show us how you found our website and which website you came from. This helps us know which of our online marketing channels is most effective. They also allow us to reward some external websites for directing you to us.

Enabling and Managing Cookies

If cookies aren't enabled on your computer, it will mean that your shopping experience on our website will be limited to browsing and researching; you won't be able to add products to your basket and buy them.

To enable cookies If you're not sure of the type and version of web browser you use to access the Internet:

For PCs: click on 'Help' at the top of your browser window and select the 'About' option.
For Macs: with the browser window open, click on the Apple menu and select the 'About' option

How to check Cookies are enabled for PCs

Google Chrome
1. Click on 'Tools' at the top of your browser window and select Options
2. Click the 'Under the Hood' tab, locate the 'Privacy' section, and select the 'Content settings' button
3. Now select 'Allow local data to be set'

Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0,7.0,8.0
1. Click on 'Tools' at the top of your browser window and select 'Internet options' , then click on the 'Privacy' tab
2. Ensure that your Privacy level is set to Medium or below, which will enable cookies in your browser
3. Settings above Medium will disable cookies

Mozilla Firefox
1. Click on 'Tools' at the top of your browser window and select Options
2. Then select the Privacy icon 
3. Click on Cookies, then select 'allow sites to set cookies'

Safari 
1. Click on the Cog icon at the top of your browser winder and select the 'Preferences' option 
2. Click on 'Security', check the option that says 'Block third-party and advertising cookies' 
3. Click 'Save'

Microsoft Internet Explorer 5.0 on OSX 
1. Click on 'Explorer' at the top of your browser window and select 'Preferences' options 
2. Scroll down until you see 'Cookies' under Receiving Files 
3. Select the 'Never Ask' option

Safari on OSX 
1. Click on 'Safari' at the top of your browser window and select the 'Preferences' option 
2. Click on 'Security' that 'Accept cookies' 
3. Select the 'Only from site you navigate to'

Mozilla and Netscape on OSX 
1. Click on 'Mozilla' of 'Netscape' at the top of your browser window and select the 'Preferences' option 
2. Scroll down until you see cookies under 'Privacy & Security' 
3. Select 'Enable cookies for the originating web site only'

Opera 
1. Click on 'Menu' at the top of your browser window and select 'Settings' 
2. Then select 'Preferences', select the 'Advanced' tab 
3. Then select 'Accept cookies' option

All other browsers
Please consult your documentation or online help files

Data over the internet

The internet is a global network, so it is possible for your data to travel internationally, which may include places outside the European Union. If you visit or shop at tobytiger.com, you're agreeing and authorising us to process data in this way. How we protect information You acknowledge that the Internet is not a 100% secure medium for communication and, accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you send to us (or we send to you) via the Internet. We are not responsible for any damages which you, or others, may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality of such information. We take every precaution to protect your information. To this end all personal information stored by us is kept on a server in a secure environment. Only employees, our partners and any sub-contractors who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information. How you can help us protect your information Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online in non-protected environments - for example on message boards, through email, or in chat areas - that information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Also remember to close your browser window when you have finished on the site. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet café. We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Further Information If you have questions about your personal data or our privacy policy or wish to learn more about what information we hold about you, please contact us on: 01903 766777. Email us: info@tobytiger.com